Research on the relationship between the construction of ancient palaces, government offices, and temples and the imperial household system from the viewpoint of the history of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUOYA Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70280609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本史 / 古代史 / 手工業生産 / 建築生産 / 天皇家産機構 / 日本古代史 / 建築史 / 手工業史 / 寺院 / 官衙 / 宮殿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between the construction production of palaces, government offices, and temples in ancient Japan and the state. As a result, it was shown that during the Nara period, building production technology, and the handicraft production technology that was the basis for it, had spread widely to the general public, and had reached a level where temples could be built without relying on the state. On the other hand, regarding the construction of palaces as residences for the emperor and temples proposed by the emperor, the Imperial Household Agency, which directly accepts and executes the will of the emperor, is in charge of this. In addition, it was revealed that it was directly involved in the production of building materials and the securing of engineers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、古代の手工業生産や建築生産が、「官営」によって行われていたという従来の説に対し、「官営」生産は天皇家産機構によるものにほぼ限定され、広範な民間の生産活動が展開していたということを明らかにしたという学術的意義がある。また、古建築や文化財などに対する一般の人々の関心に対し、それらがどのような歴史的背景の中で産み出されてきたのかという知見を示すという社会的意義がある。