Study of the Actual Situation on Establishment and Development of the Kyoto Obanyaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40195037)
Research Collaborator NAGANO hiroaki
TAMURA toru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords京都大番役 / 平氏権力 / 鎌倉幕府 / 摂津源氏 / 閑院内裏 / 大内守護 / 鎌倉番役 / 異国警固番役 / 里内裏 / 院御所 / 武士の移動 / 守護 / 宝治合戦 / 御家人制 / 武士 / 六波羅探題 / 治承・寿永の内乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to clarify an established process of the Kyoto Obanyaku. At first, I divided the times into four period(Ⅰthe end of Heian period, Ⅱduring the Jisho-Juei Civil War, Ⅲthe early Kamakura period, Ⅳthe mid and late Kamakura period) to analyze establishment and development of the Kyoto Obanyaku. Furtherrmore, I classified a defense object of the protection as (a) Satodairi, (b) Ouchi and (c) Ingosho.
As a result of consideration, it is thought that the (a) Satodairi Obanyaku and (b) Ouchi Obanyaku was founded after the Hogen and Heiji War by Heishi and Settsu Genji which were Kyomusha. The Kamakura Shognate incorporated the (c) Ingosho Obanyaku after the Jokyu War in succession to the Satodairi Obanyaku afterwards. After great famine of Kangi, the Kamakura Shogunate organized Kyoto Obanyaku as the Gokeninyaku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内裏大番役に関するかつての通説は、鎌倉幕府のもとで制度化された京都大番役のイメージを前提に、それを11世紀末~12世紀初頭の白河院政期に遡らせ、国司が責任者となって各国単位で大番役の動員が行われていたとするものであった。しかし、本研究では、内裏大番役や大内大番役が12世紀後半に京で活動する平氏一門や摂津源氏によって創始され、しかもそれは在京武士を中心に警固役に組織したものであったことを指摘した。この成果は、保元・平治の乱後の武士社会の在り方や、それを自らの権力下に編成する鎌倉幕府権力の展開過程の問題とも密接に関連し、新たな知見を生み出すことになったと考える。