A Study on the Water Transport in the Western Japan Sea in the Middle Ages and the Distribution Structure of the Sanin Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中世 / 日本海水運 / 山陰地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the distribution structure of the San-in region in the Middle Ages by studying its linkage with the water transport in the western Japan Sea. For example, Toda castle town developed rapidly in the first half of the 16th century with the expansion of the Sengoku Daimyo Amago clan, and connected the inland and the sea under the influence of iron processing industry. In another example, Kizuki, the town in front of Izumo Taisha Shrine, developed rapidly under the influence of the development of Iwami-Ginzan silver mine in the latter half of the 16th century, and also played an important role as an iron shipping port, so it tied the inland and the sea more strongly.