A Study of Reagional Society in ancient Japan using spacial analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Katsunori  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20269971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords律令地方行政システム / シミュレーション / 空間解析 / 地理情報システム / 日本古代史 / 律令地方行政制度 / 吉備 / 郡郷編成 / 空間分析 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the formation principle of the Kuni, the Gun, and the Sato for ancient Kibi by using the Geographic Information System. About the ancient administration, regional presence is a problem. Therefore I calculated distribution directivity how Sato was distributed spatially.
In Bizen country, Northern six Gun are separated as Mimasaka in 713. After that, in the southeastern part of Bizen, the division and restructuring of the Gun was frequent. Akasaka at the beginning of the 8th century was organized around the Sanyo way on the land road and the Yoshii River as the axis at the waterway. Also in Oku, the coastal area was the whole area. Fujino was separated from Akasaka and Oku in 721, Fujino is expanded in 766, but it is divided in the east west of Yoshii River in 788. As a result, the area will be fixed, as Sakaue station in Wake, Kama station in Iwanashi district, Takatsuki station in Akasaka. It is clear that the essence of Gun was in keeping Sanyo way.