Comprehensive research on diseases, medicine and medical care in ancient Japan-From the perspective of East Asian Honzo culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA YUMIKO  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (00315863)
Research Collaborator TESHIMA daisuke
CHEN rui yao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代史 / 医学史 / 医疾令 / 唐代史 / 本草学 / 敦煌写本 / 病草紙 / 日本古代史 / 天聖令 / 本草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the actual condition of diseases and medicine /medical care in ancient Japanese society. As research results, (1) I examined the newly discovered Tang Yiji-ling and summarized the latest results regarding the restoration of the Japanese Ishitu-ryo. I elucidated the ancient Japanese medicine and medical system in legal and historical terms.(2) The disease and medical treatment found in the ancient documents of Heian era were integrated, and the actual situation in that era was shown. (3) I completed the translation of the "Engi-shiki Tenyakuryo-shiki". These are concrete clarification of the acceptance process of this Honzo culture in East Asia.(4) I read and researched "Honzo-wamyo" manuscripts collected in the Taiwan National Palace Museum, and clarified the historical significance of "Honzo-wamyo." (5) I clarified the character of "Yamai no Soshi" in the late Heian period, and discovered a new text and added knowledge on the distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル化が進展する現代社会において、人類社会に共通する生と死、病と医療の諸相について、日本の古代社会を一事例として、歴史学的に明らかにすることを目指したものである。日本の古代国家は、中国・唐の医疾令を継受することによって、最新の医学教育制度と医療システムを確立し、それによって、医学・薬学の知識と技術の水準を飛躍的に高めることができた。その具体的な様相を、新たに発見された史料に基づいて明らかにしたところに学術的な意義がある。東アジアの本草文化がどのような歴史的過程を経て浸透したのかを示し、同時に、病や病者に対する社会のまなざしをも炙り出すことになった点に社会的意義があるといえよう。