Basic research of "Yakkan-shi (Joseon's diplomatic mission to Tsushima)" between Japan and Korea in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toru  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90386524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日朝関係 / 対馬 / 朝鮮 / 訳官使 / 問慰行 / 相互認識 / 通信 / 宗氏 / 問慰使
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following four points are made clear as regard to the Yakkan-shi (Joseon’s diplomatic mission to the Tsushima domain). 1) How they are received in Tsushima. The details of the directions from the Tsushima domain, and the specifics of the allowances provided. 2) The names of the reception functions were changed during the Empo era (1673-1681) and this era marked a breakpoint. 3) The breakpoint of the rules for the reception of Yakkan-shi is considered to be the Hoei era (1704-1711). 4) While Tsushima’s public stance toward Japanese-Korean relationship was that of "Gyorin (equal and neighbourly relation)", in reality they considered that Japan was superior to Korea by six to four.
Yet these are still only partial facts surrounding Yakkan-shi, and it is necessary to continue the multifaceted analysis of a massive body of historical materials (the Tsushima SO Family Documents and so on), and to attempt to grasp the ‘whole picture’of Yakkan-shi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来関心の高かった日本(徳川将軍)と朝鮮(朝鮮国王)との間の「通信使」ではなく、これまであまり注目されなかった日本(対馬宗氏)と朝鮮(礼曹・東莱府)との間の「訳官使」をめぐる実態(諸規定、日朝相互認識など)を明らかにすべく、まず基本史料たる「対馬宗家文書」所蔵の「訳官記録」の調査収集を全うした。
次いで、訳官使から窺える基礎的な事実(とりわけ対馬朝鮮関係)の実態分析を進めた。膨大な史料群のため全容解明にはなお時間を要するが、前近代の日朝関係のあり方は近代以降の日朝(日韓)関係や相互認識に直結しており、その実態解明は現在の日韓関係を理解する一助となるものである。