Studies on interactions and landscape heritage between ancient Japan and middle dynasty of Bo-hai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
FUJII KAZUTSUGU  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 客員教授 (00139742)
Research Collaborator OU UROU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords渤海国 / 渤海使 / 遣渤海使 / 上京龍泉府 / 中京龍泉府 / 東京龍原府 / 渤海路 / 日本道 / 黒龍江流域 / 渤海王城 / 中京顕徳府 / 図們江流域 / 北陸道 / 流域遺産 / 畝田・寺中遺跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the heritage of interactions between Bo Hai(渤海) and Japan(日本) at the middle of 8th century to the middle of 9th century. We listed a data base "References related to negotiations between Bo Hai and Japan” in the report I entitled “Interactions and cultural heritage in East Asia" and a webpage, and published our paper entitled “Study on historical environment surrounding interactions between ancient Japan and Bo Hai” on the report II "Bo Hai kingdom and ancient Japan". The points are the case that the route connecting Bo Hai (渤海)and Japan composed of (1)a land route connecting castle to the coastal region of “Longyuangfu(龍原府) Southeast(東南)” and (2) a seaway termed as "Japan way", which connects to Japan coastal region. And (3)we also found that arrival points expanded from Hokuriku (北陸)region to Sanin(山陰) region as time coursed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渤海王城の最新データである中京城址『西古城』(2007年)、上京城址『渤海上京城』(2009年)、東京城址『八連城』(2014年)を活用して、王城の構造と立地環境を報告書とホームページを通じて解説した。特に、渤海王城の立地と渤海使・遣渤海使の相関性を重視し、①中京顕徳府、②第1次上京龍泉府、③東京龍原府、④第2次上京龍泉府の各段階を中心とする(渤海)王啓・(天皇)璽書の特性、使節団入京・滞在・帰国状況、方物・土産等の具体相が明らかとなった。