Crossover information search technologies to extend utilizations of digital archives of historical character patterns provided by multiple research organizations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Kitadai Akihito  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (00401456)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古文書デジタルアーカイブ / 情報検索 / パターンマッチング / 文字画像検索 / 類似字形検索 / 画像処理 / 古文書解読支援 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have designed and implemented information technologies for crossover searching of digital archives of historical character images. The technologies, accepting character pattern images as the search key, have been provided by a web site of Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. The targets of the searching are the digital archives of the institute and Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo. In our evaluation experiment, 936,932 image keys have been used for the searching in about 19 months. The number is about two times as large as that of the keys of the search method using character codes as the keys. The results show that the new technologies satisfy the needs for information searching of the digital archives.