Project/Area Number |
15K02843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | GHQ/SCAP / 民間情報教育局 / CIE / 史料データベース / 神道指令 / 年号 / 神宮 / 伊勢神宮 / 祭主 / 皇籍離脱 / 公職追放 / 宗教政策 / 宮城遙拝 / 切手デザイン / CIE / R.C.R.Division / Conference Reports / Database / 宗教文化資源課 / 史料研究 / デジタルアーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigating the conference reports of Civil Information and Education section "Religion Division", I created database of articles for 1946-1949. Hereafter, I'm planning to complete the database and build a content search system. Analyzing the conference report content, I revealed new facts and added consideration about Debate over the abolition of Nengo in House of Councilors (1950), Abolition process of school sponsored bowing toward the Imperial place and shouting "Tenno Heika Banzai" (1947), Prohibition to use a certain design in postage stamps (1946-1947), Installation process of Imperial princess as Grand master of rituals at Ise Grand Shrine (1946-1947), Debate over Purge of Shinto priests (1947).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GHQの宗教政策を担った民間情報教育局(CIE)宗教課の会議録であるカンファレンスレポートのデータベースを作成した。これは記事内容を検索するWebページを将来的に作成する上での基盤になるものである。 同レポートの記述内容を分析し、①参議院において年号の存廃議論が起きた(1950年)背景や、②学校教育における「天皇崇拝」儀礼が廃止される経緯(1947年)、③楠木正成や菊花紋章など特定のデザインが切手や葉書、通貨から排除される過程(1946~1947年)、④皇室と神社界の関係性をめぐる日米協議(1946年)などについて、従来知られていなかった事実を明らかにした。