| Project/Area Number |
15K02844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 災害史 / 環境史 / 荘園史 / 農業史 / 日本中世史 / 開発史 / 気候変動 / レジリエンス / 室町時代 / 経済史 / 水害史 / 異常気象 / 荘園制 / 村落史 / 請負代官 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recovery and redevelopment of water and drought disasters from the 15th to the 16th centuries were examined, taking into account the trends from the 14th century. The restoration from the mid-14th century floods was undertaken by the deputies dispatched by the manor lords and the local manorial officials. By the end of the 14th century, some of the manorial officials had declined, and the control of deputies became difficult due to uprisings by the manor tenants, while the manor tenants were eager for development. However, in the second quarter of the 15th century, abnormal weather patterns with increased temperatures and precipitation occurred, and various manors suffered severe floods and serious droughts, resulting in significant damage. The recovery from there could not be handled by the traditional system of manorial control, but the efforts of local powers such as countrymen and local gentry proved to be more sustainable, leading to the dismantling of the manorial society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気候変動がどのように社会システムに影響を与えて変化させていったかを日本中世後期社会について検証した。14世紀半ばの水旱害には従来の荘園制の仕組みで対応できたが、復旧の担い手である荘官や代官の窮乏化や弱体化を招いた。15世紀第Ⅱ四半期に襲った異常気象には弱体化した復旧のシステムは働かずに社会は混乱し、復興の担い手の交代と旧来のシステムの解体を招いたという道筋を実証した。この道筋は他の時代や現代社会にも適用することができるだろう。 また気候が良好であれば生産力が高まり、不良なら低迷という素朴な気候決定論をから離れ、社会システムにストレスを与えて変容させる気候変動という新たな視点を切り開いた。