Comprehensive study of basic literature on ancient Ise shrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kiyoshi  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10087736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 登  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10121518)
加茂 正典  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10268055)
岡野 友彦  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
岡田 芳幸  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 教授 (60261038)
佐野 真人  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 助教 (60586098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKORO Isao  公益財団法人モラロジー研究所研究センター, 道徳科学研究センター, 教授 (10087728)
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 助手 (90779654)
Research Collaborator OKADA Noboru  皇學館大学, 名誉教授 (10121518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伊勢神宮 / 延暦儀式帳 / 皇太神宮儀式帳 / 止由気宮儀式帳 / 式年遷宮 / 神宮式年遷宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Procedures for Ceremonies in the Enryaku Era is the most important and oldest classical text about Ise Jingu, and it is a generic term for the Registers of ceremonies of the inner and outer sanctuaries of Ise Shrine.As a new important project, we have been promoting the study of the Procedures for Ceremonies in the Enryαku Era. Up to this point, a report on the manuscripts, a related literary research catalog(draft), a library catalog (draft), and Tentative Plan for a Revision of the Records of the Ceremonies of the Kotai Jingu of Ise have been published.
In addition to consolidating the achievements of the recension works, that have been accumulated so far. This would give the existing field a new and detailed recension at the current academic level, absorbing the research findings of Jingu-Shikan and researches that have been done since the early modern period.