Historical multilayer of regional organization in ancient East Harima / Nishi Settsu area- central authority and the area around Kinki -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akihiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90441419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂江 渉  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00221995)
市澤 哲  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30251862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通路 / 内陸河川 / 歴史的重層性 / 畿内外縁部 / 中央権力 / 広域的地域権力 / 部民制 / 荘園公領制 / 国土支配権 / 地域支配 / 拠点的支配 / 内陸河川交通 / 街道 / 中世寺院 / 中世城館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, field survey was conducted in the west Settsu and eastern Harima area. We clarified how the central authority (Yamato kingship) and the wide-area regional power organized the area around Kinki. We gave five achievements. (1) Importance of Yunoyama Highway connecting Muko River and Kako River, (2) Kako River is a key hub of traffic connecting Harima area,Tajima area,and Tamba area. (3) In the 6 th century to the 7 th century, Ancient clan of Soga and the royal family of Prince Shotoku (Jogu - royal family) - Ancient clan = Otomo developed the area extensively. (4) In the Kako River, the highest aristocrat manor (Sekkankeryou - syouen) and the Sumiyoshi shrine 's manor are concentrated, and in Akashi Country there is the provincial governor manor (Kokugaryou). This difference is the result of the Harima rule of the Taira familiy. (5) Various powers jointly managed important regional bases (historical multilayer).