Reconstruction of the image of the ancient Naniwa area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Masahiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代難波 / 難波津 / 中世史料 / 近世絵図資料 / 森幸安 / 西成郡津守村 / 行基寺院 / 日本輿地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I examined modern maps depicting the Naniwa area, and gathered data on place names and terrain dating back to the ancient times. Secondly, I examined medieval historical materials and gathered information on ancient temple and shrine. Thirdly, I tracked the history of research to the Showa period, where we examined the location of Naniwa-du, and searched for clues to the solution.
Using the data collected in this study, I examined the temple built by Gyoki at Tsumori Village, Nishinari district of Settsu County. It is thought that Zengenji is the temple established in the current city of Zengennji, the Naniwa Watarinoin temple was a temple located in Naniwa Owatari, located in the later Watanabe area (near the current Tenjinbashi). Hiramatuin temple is a temple located in Hiramatsu-cho, Fukushima-ku. All of the above rows and temples were located in Temma sandbanks north of the Yodo River (Okawa), which increased the importance of this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代の大阪地域史に関しては、かつて『大阪府史』や『新修大阪市史』が刊行されて、最新の歴史研究の成果がまとめられた。しかし、そうした成果のなかには江戸時代以来の誤った認識を継承したものも多く、改めて現在の地点から批判的な研究を再構成する必要があった。本研究ではそうした認識の下、古くからの通念に囚われず、実証的・批判的な観点から古代大阪地域像を再検証した。その結果、現在の梅田地域を含む天満砂堆の周辺が、古代においても先進地域であり、官衙や離宮・寺院の多く置かれた場所であったことが確認できた。こうした成果は前近代の大阪地域像を見直すことに寄与するであろう。