Project/Area Number |
15K02849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Harikikigaki / Japanese medicine / mushi / worms / body / parasites / Harikikigai / medicine / Muromachi / history of medicine / view of the body / imaginary worms / 針聞書 / imaginary parasites / Edo-Period medicine / medical manuscripts / Harikikigaki 針聞書 / parasite |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Harikikigaki" 針聞書 is a Japanese manuscript, dated 1568, made by a doctor who lived in the Osaka area. The manuscript includes drawings of 63 worms (mushi 虫), each with its own name. These worms live in the human body and seem to be parasites. However, the names of the worms are fanciful and most of the names do not appear in other medical texts. For each of the 63 worms, there is a brief description of the patient's symptoms and the cure for the illness. No other non-Japanese researcher has seriously studied "Harikikigaki." The first stage of my research is to translate the text. Further research includes investigating the relationship between "Harikikigaki" and other Japanese medical texts of a similar time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
"Harikikigaki" 針聞書 is a Japanese manuscript, dated 1568, made by a doctor who lived in the Osaka area. It is already well known to the Japanese public. My research will introduce a scroll on horse medicine. I expect that Japanese people will be very interested in the unusual paintings.