A study on the spread of literate culture to regional society and literacy in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Sangyo-keiei University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroko  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 教授 (20216013)
Research Collaborator NAGAYAMA Shuichi
IMASHIOYA Takeyuki
TSUMAGARI Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出土文字資料 / 墨書土器 / 文字文化 / 陶硯 / 転用硯 / 古代硯 / 硯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Bokusho-doki'(pottery with ink inscriptions), ink slab and 'ten-yoken'(dish-diverted pottery ink slab) excaveted in southern Kyushu were integrated, and the spread of literate culture in the ancient regional society was examined in this study.It has been believed that the latest things and culture were brought to Saikaido region from Dazaifu, the political center of Kyushu of the days.However,'to-ken'excaveted in the region showed that there had been another route of literate culture directly from Setouchi Area during Nara Era. As for the spread of 'bokusho-tojiki'(ceramiccs with ink inscriptions)in the late ancient times, those found in Amami Islands suggest a sub route directly form southern China besids the main route via Hakata.Lastly,the fact that a huge amout of 'ten-yoken' were excavated at ruins of 'kokufu,' capital of ancient provinses, has revealed that literate practices was active in those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代の九州において、文字文化にかかわる文物が大宰府を経由せず、あるいは博多を経由せずに、地域に入っている事例があることを確認した。メインルートが大宰府や博多ルートであることは変わらないが、地域への文字文化の広がりを複数の路線で検討する必要性のあることを明らかにした。また歴史学では資料の集成自体が重要な基礎研究である。本研究では、これまで行なってきた日向国・薩摩国・大隅国の出土文字資料集成を継続・追加し、冊子体に製本・印刷して学界関係者へ配付し、成果を広く活用できるようにした。