Project/Area Number |
15K02853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kacho Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Shinsho 華頂短期大学, 歴史学科, 教授 (30632898)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 浄土宗 / 檀林 / 僧侶養成 / 入寺帳 / 流動性 / 増上寺 / 仏教教団 / 人の異動 / 人的ネットワーク / 修学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Edo period, in order to be a priest of Jodo sect, people had to study at one of the 18 training institutes in Kanto region. Zojoji temple has rosters of enrolled students from 1669 to 1887 ,and their career after graduation was written there. The results of a study shows that 34.3% of about 9000 enrolled students from all over Japan could not graduate due to death, illness, withdrawal etc, 36.9% returned to the country where he was from as a priest ,and 23.9% became a priest in other countries in Japan. Especially, the last result means that Jodo sect priests had mobility all over Japan and that the priests who received the unified education dispersed the unified doctrine all over Japan.