Project/Area Number |
15K02854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Okinawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 譲 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00164971)
池田 栄史 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (40150627)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 一字一石経 / 三牌 / 石碑 / 不羈 / 脱心祖穎 / 当間親雲上重陳 / 臨済宗 / 真言宗 / 金石文 / 首里蓮華院 / 今上牌 / 沖宮天燈山 / 蓮華院 / 臨済宗寺院 / 福地家 / 琉球仏教 / 筆跡 / 墓碑 / 日記 / 位牌 / 琉球仏教寺院 / 日本中世寺院 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
we arranged and studied 1314 Ichijiissekikyou.They were created by the Rengein temple monk Fuki.Created in 1691 or 1692.On the other hand, we also studied Sanpai.The oldest Sanpai is Tokushima Prefecture designated cultural properties. It used to be considered a Ihai.But, correctly, it is one of the Sanpai,Kinjohai. Japanese Kinjohai changed during the Meiji era.Ryukyu's Kinjohai changed in the Kingdom era before the Meiji era.Changes in Ryukyu were unique
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦争で大きな被害を受けた沖縄では、王国時代の文化財は特別に貴重なもである。 一字一石経は戦中、土に埋まっていた故、戦争を生き延びることができた。その文化財の価値を発見し、公表できたことに意義がある。他方、三牌は、戦争で大きな被害を受け、沖縄本島ではわずかに2基が県立博物館に残されたにすぎない。2基ともに大きく損壊しており、またこの研究開始までは、位牌とされてきたものである。わずかに残された文化財の本来的機能を明らかにし、その源流をさぐってゆくこと、さらには琉球での独自の変化を見いだした意義がある。今後、首里城とならんで円覚寺を復元してゆく際の、大きな指標となる発見と考える。