A study to clarify how Dazaifu ruled ancient Kyushu by investigating wooden tablets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yoshiji  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (00543688)
Research Collaborator Matsukawa Hirokazu
Kato Kazutoshi
Kobayashi Akira
Furukawa Nobuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大宰府 / 木簡 / 古代の九州 / 律令制地方支配の成立 / 出土文字資料 / 西海道 / 赤外線カメラ / X線CTスキャナ / 平城京 / 長岡市八幡林遺跡 / 多賀城 / 薩摩川内市京田遺跡 / X線CTスキャナ / 樹種同定 / 日本古代の広域地方行政 / 税の貢納 / 樹種分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reexamined the processing of the wooden tablets, the handwriting and the excavated state excavated from the ruins of Dazaifu.As a result, we were able to determine the character of the subject who discarded the wooden tablets.These wooden tablets revealed from the ancient Kyushu everywhere, it is a tax tag offered to Dazaifu.Based on this conclusion, going back to 701 years before Dazaifu was institutionally completed,we reconsider how Dazaifu ruled ancient Kyushu.This made it possible to clarify a part of the characteristics of the community in Kyushu.