Research and reconstruct on the Second Donghak Peasant War in the Sino Japanese war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KATSUO  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (90044726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東学農民戦争 / 日清戦争 / 日本近代史 / 軍事史 / 朝鮮史 / 甲午農民戦争 / 近代史 / 日朝関係史 / 東学 / 日韓関係史 / 植民地 / アイヌ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Sino-Japanese War, the Japanese Army aimed to annihilate the resisting Donghak Peasant Army . Based on our detailed fieldwork in Korea, we were able to reenact the military operations of the Japanese Army against the Peasant Army, as described in the Soldiers' Campaign Journal. Thus we have verified the fact that the Japanese campaign was indeed one of complete annihilation, carried out in the city, as well as in the plains, hills, valleys, and mountain castles, by capturing and killing the members of the Peasant Army and burning their villages. We were able to make the full text of the soldiers'"Campaign Journal " public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日清戦争は、日本と清国との戦いと説明されてきたが、朝鮮全域で朝鮮東学農民軍が、侵入する日本軍に再蜂起し、日清戦争最後まで、抗戦を続けた。日本軍は、殲滅命令を出して部隊を派遣し、殲滅作戦を実行したことが日韓の学界で明らかにされてきた。東学農民軍に、朝鮮農民が広範に参加し、農民軍は、数十万名におよぶ戦死傷者をだした。この歴史を韓国の研究者たちと協力して探究している。このようにして東学農民戦争と日清戦争の歴史を明らかにすることは、アジアの平和構築に役立つところがあると思う。