The basic study of the night soil circulation in Japan from the 17th century to the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aratake Kenichiro  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (90581140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsし尿 / 肥料 / 流通史 / 農業史 / 衛生史 / 都市史 / 比較史 / 村落史 / 屎尿 / 農業肥料 / 村落社会 / 都市衛生 / 商品流通 / 近世文書論 / 農家経営史 / 環境問題 / 商業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on the night soil of early modern Japan was restricted to a big city (Edo, Kyoto, Osaka) and its circumference village. But as a result of investigating with this subject, it became clear in the district castle town and the farmhouse management document of the circumference of it that trade of night soil was performed frequently. Moreover, in the Osaka area, empirical study progressed by discovery of a new source material. These results contributed also to analysis of international comparison with the special feature of Japan, such as performing presentation by international symposium, as well as the inside of Japan.