The changes of relationship between the jobbers' guild and the domain monopolism through the opening of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshinori  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 裕行  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70431799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords専売制 / 国産品 / 開港 / 株仲間解散令 / 株仲間再興令 / オランダ貿易会社 / 藩専売 / 問屋仲間 / オランダ商館 / 市中取締類集続集 / 日蘭追加条約 / 諸問屋再興調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changing process of the trade of local specialties before and after the opening of Japan is reconsidered and the retrieval system for the historical resources on this theme is constructed in this research.1) Through the analysis of the documents of Edo Municipal Government, many clans had been engaged in the direct transportation of their local specialties toward Edo since about 1820s. The orders of abolishing and reconstructing the jobbers guild were not to do with this direct transportation. This transportation system made the foundation to export these specialties after the opening of Japan. 2)In order to ascertain this, the documents of the Saga, Tsusima, Tsu, and Nambu clans were surveyed. 3)The document and catalog data collected in research are open to the public through the Internet.