Reconstructive research relating to the creation, accumulation, and transmission of Meiji Dajokan documents in the Meiji Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAKOISHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Tsuyoshi  宮内庁, 書陵部編修課, 研究員
MIYAMA Junichi  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授
ISHIDA Nanako  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 学術支援専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / 史料学 / 維新政権 / 明治太政官文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted reconstructive research regarding the process of creation and accumulation, the structure, and the circumstances of transmitting Meiji Dajokan documents from the Meiji Restoration of these documents as a group. As a result, we have clarified that these documents, which are held separately between the National Archives of Japan and the Historiographical Institute of The University of Tokyo, and which also include a group of documents managed by the Imperial Household Agency, all originally belonged to a single document group. We have also confirmed that the documents-extant in many places-that have been extracted from the documents of the daimyo families of former domains related to the Meiji Dajokan, represent useful historical materials transmitted either as originals or in edited compilations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、文書原本がほとんど失われたとして事実上研究の空白期間とされてきた維新政権期における明治太政官文書の研究にとって、国立公文書館・東京大学史料編纂所・宮内庁の3機関に現存する文書原本群を本来一体であったものと認識して総体的に分析する方法と、旧藩大名家文書に含まれる明治太政官関係文書を抽出して調査する方法が共に有効であることを明らかにした点が、本研究による研究成果の学術的・社会的意義である。