Study on utilization and management of natural resources and rural society in the Tohoku region in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshitaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 陽一  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (40568466)
Research Collaborator SATOH DAISUKE
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然資源の利用と管理 / 山林 / 水産 / 史料保全 / 日本近世史 / 地域史 / 流域史 / 山林資源 / 古文書 / 江戸時代 / 日記 / 自然資源の利用と管理の歴史 / 歴史資料の整理 / 森林 / 地域社会 / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted historical research on the utilization and management of natural resources in early modern Japan taking fishery resources as an instance. And, it has become known that fluctuation of fishery resources is related to the condition of hinterland forests through analysis of historical documents and increase in scientific knowledge. In this study, the following two investigations were conducted. First, I analyzed the history of the use and management of forest resources in the Tohoku region, especially in the northern areas of Sendai Domain after the late 18th century, taking into account the deceasing of the fish catch in the coastal area. Second, I analyzed the history of the use and management of forest in the coastal area in Izu Peninsula, taking into account the fluctuation of migratory fish such as bonito, tuna and so on. During this research period, I published one book and two papers in addition to having lectures for the general public three times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、河川上流地域における森林資源の状態が河川を介して下流地域や沿岸部における漁業資源に影響を与えることが指摘されている。近世でも河川を介した下流地域や沿岸部への土砂流出とそれによる不漁が問題になることを確認でき、流域史的な広がりを意識しながら、中上流域における森林資源の利用・管理の歴史的変遷を捉えることが求められている。また、沿岸の後背地に拡がる森林は、ダイナミックな漁況変動を繰り返す漁業の不安定性をカバーする生業基盤として重要な役割を果たしてもいた。本研究は、近世の東北地方(とくに仙台藩領)と伊豆半島(沼津市内浦湾沿岸地域)を事例として、このような論点について実証的に迫ったものである。