A Study on Han (Domains of Daimyo) Region in the Area of Complicatedly Mixed Territories : Mainly in the case of Shibata Han
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HARA Naofumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70270931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅倉 有子  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (70167881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 講師 (80324002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords藩地域 / 藩アーカイブズ / 支配錯綜地域 / アーカイブズ / 支配錯綜地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the historical materials of the Shibata Han (Regional Archives of Han) in the area of complicatedly mixed territories, and found out the following. The Shibata Han (domain government) consciously and continuously collected the information of neighboring territories, by not only retainers but also the village officers. It can be said that this is a multilayered activity. The range of the domain's territory varied according to the time, but there were cases that some policies to the old territory were lasted. The "Han Region" was established including such multilayered relationships to other neighboring territories.