Oral History of Japanese Disabled War Veterans and Their Families in the Post-World War II Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Tetsuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30362338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーラル・ヒストリー / 戦傷病者 / 障害 / 戦争 / 現代日本史 / 障害者史 / 福井県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have conducted oral interviews with disabled war veterans and their families (wives) in Fukui Prefecture. The interviews clarify the subsequent three points. 1) The disabled veterans hardly had chance to talk about their own war and injury experiences to their families, but they tended to share their experiences with those experienced war. 2) Although the members of the Fukui Prefectural Disabled Veterans Association had a strong sense as disabled soldiers, they were less conscious as persons with disabilities. 3) The wives of disabled war veterans differed in their understandings of their husbands’ disabilities depending on the time of the husband’s injury. Accordingly, there were differences in the degree of participation in the Fukui Prefectural Disabled Veterans' Wives Association
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献史料が多く残されていない戦傷病者の実態を口実記録(オーラル・ヒストリー)で解き明かそうとした点に本研究の意義があると考える。また、戦傷病者の大多数が物故者となる中で、家族(妻)に焦点を当て、新たな語りから研究対象にアプローチを試みたことは同様の歴史事象の研究の先例となりうる。先の大戦から70年余が経ち、戦争の記憶の風化が懸念される中で本研究課題が戦傷病者とは何か、戦争とは何かを人々に問いかけた社会的意義は大きい。