A fundamental study on ideas for disabled persons and humans in early modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
15K02865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Nobuharu 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90179466)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 障害 / 病傷 / 差別 / 完全性 / 家職 / 祈療 / 養療 / 治療 / 民の選別 / 道徳 / 仏教説話 / 業病 / 医療 / 祈願 / 認識 / 語彙 / 犯罪 / 人の選別 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How should be a person? The way of thinking was made in the Edo era. The idea of what a person should be is formed in relation to morality and the work of the house. A nation and the society come to gradually evaluate a person with a disability strictly.The nation insisted that the community should take care of the handicapped in the background of the poverty financial problem. In the community, the care of persons with disabilities is the duty of the relative group. The state and the community come to consider the disabled person as a nuisance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病傷治癒の困難な障害者認識は、新たな国家や社会システムの形成にともない、近代以降に醸成されてきた、というのが、障害(史)研究の通説とみられる。しかし、本研究は前近代からの流れを踏まえるべきとの立場で遂行した。人の区別、差別において、性や人種などよりも障害の有無は、より決定的という、欧米の考え方がある。人の多様なあり方、との視角ではなく、人としての完全性のあり方として、人を捉える見方からすれば、障害の有無はある意味で、決定的という考え方だ。 そのような認識が、日本では家職意識を軸に近世に形成されてきたのを解明した本研究は、近代特有と考えられる傾向が強い障害観念の見直しを、迫るものだろう。