"Rakusaidou" of the Hirado domain in the Edo period A basic study on the book environment surrounding the bunko and the formation process of the library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YOSHINORI  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60294849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords平戸藩楽歳堂文庫 / 松浦静山 / 毛利高標 / 佐伯文庫 / 蔵書目録 / 書物環境 / 平戸藩楽歳堂 / 松浦史料博物館 / 佐伯歴史資料館 / 佐伯藩政資料 / 楽歳堂文庫 / 壱岐国続風土記 / 楠本端山 / 甲冑故実述意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied Hiradohan-Rakusaido-Bunko made by Matura Seizan, and studied on the catalog of documents collected and obtained by Seizan .It is an achievement that we made catalog database from various catalog catalogs transferred to Matsura Historical Musium and opened it on the web.With this database, almost all of Rakusaido could be restored.
Also, as comparison subjects, we took up Mouri Takasue and Saiki-Bunko who had intimate interaction with Seizan.I studied the collection catalog of Saiki-Bunko in Rakusaido, and I could clarify the formation process and management method of the library.In addition, we were able to clarify the influence / significance etc given to Rakuseido by Takasue's purchase of Chinese certificate in Nagasaki.