Basic research on the spread of vaccination in the Kyushu area and the modernization of regional health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AOKI TOSHIYUKI  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 研究員 (60444866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 明秀  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50508786)
ミヒェル ヴォルフガング  公益財団法人 研医会, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90619769)
Research Collaborator AIKAWA Tadaomi
IMAJYO Masahiro
UMIHARA Ryo
OGAWA Ayako
KANEKO Shinji
TAMURA Shozo
HORI Akari
YAMAUCHI Yuki
YOSHIDA Youichi
WASHIZAKI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種痘 / 牛痘 / 引痘方 / 楢林宗建 / 医学校 / 伊東玄朴 / 再帰牛痘法 / 天然痘 / モーニッケ / 佐賀藩 / 前田杏斎 / 武谷祐之 / 尚古集成館 / 中津藩 / 熊本藩 / 若山健海 / 辛島正庵 / シーボルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After several failed attempts active vaccine finally arrived in Japan on 11th August 1849. From Nagasaki it quickly spread throughout Kyushu as many Japanese physicians were already well aware of the principles of inoculation . The Saga clan, for example, introduced a well-organized and completely financed vaccination policy. In Nakatsu well-informed physicians brought vaccine from Nagasaki . Two years later merchants financed the establishment of a medical house (igakkan) for further studies and vaccination. In the Fukuoka domain too, a clan physician took the initiative in 1849 until his activities were acknowledged and supported by the clan. During those early years vaccination was maintained by arm-to-arm transfer, In 1858 Kokura domain physicians experimented with the retrovaccination (cow-human-cow-human transfer) introduced by Galbiati and Troja in 1803. This deeply influenced the general acceptance of Western medicine and the establishment of regional health care structures.