Continental information of China and the external policy of the Edo shogunate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUO SHINICHI  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (40453237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報 / 唐兵乱 / 江戸幕府 / 対外政策 / 対馬 / 長崎 / 琉球 / 明清交替 / 無人島 / 幕府 / 情報流通 / 東アジア / 小笠原 / 大陸 / 朝鮮 / 大陸情報 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism by which information from the continent circulates in Japan through information analysis of Ming and Qing exchange information, then to understand the acceptance and utilization of information by the Shogunate from historical materials, It is to review the understanding of relations with Japan.
Continental information of the period entered from Tsushima, Nagasaki and Ryukyus. However, the information analysis via Tsushima was standing far behind Nagasaki and Ryukyu. Therefore, we first gathered a record of "Tang Dynasty" via Tsushima and analyzed its transmission structure. Next, distribution and analysis of the quality of the continent information, the shogunate of the information receptor utilization, an object of the present invention, based on the derived outcomes, dynamics of the development of the foreign policy of Japan for East Asia of the period in relation to the information I read and understood.