The Study and arrangement on the folk materials during the Meiji and Taisho eras in Kumejima ,Okinawa prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TOSHIYUKI  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (00338302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄研究 / 久米島 / 明治・大正期民俗資料 / 紬資料 / 地籍図 / 大正、昭和期民俗資料 / 家譜 / 模合 / 郷土誌 / 沖縄近代史 / 紬 / 君南風 / 郷土史 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to arrange the folk materials which have been collected in Kumejima of Okinawa prefecture, during the Meiji and Taisho eras and to organize and to make the list of the materials. There are newfound materials ,cadastral maps from the Meiji period,the source materials of history of OKINAWA prefecture and SHIMAJIRI county and so on.
In addition, I clarified the sevral issues, the cadastral maps from the Meiji period, MOAI organaizetion (mutual help organization),KUMEJIMA Pongee(KUMEJIMA TUMUGI)etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄における地方民俗資料、近代史料は、戦火で失われたものがほとんどであるが、こと戦禍を免れた久米島に関しては未だに一般家庭に保存されている場合も散見される。しかし、こうした資料も、年月の経過とともに散逸する可能性が高く、早急な文書の蒐集、保管が必要とされている。
本研究は散逸直前の資料を整理し、今後の沖縄民俗研究、近代史研究に応えるための基礎資料の作成に多くの時間を割き、目録の完成をめざした。