Reconstructing the history of postwar Okinawan society based on the political subjectivity of the Government of the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hideaki  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (90366998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 順子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (90555434)
上地 聡子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40580171)
高江洲 昌哉  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (10449366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄史 / 戦後史 / 琉球政府 / 米軍占領 / 政治社会史 / 史料学 / 沖縄戦後史 / 女性職員 / 日系二世 / 立法院 / 教育委員会 / 女性指導者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to clarify the subjectivities of Okinawa Local administration, and the uniqueness of their role during the U.S. occupation period (1945-72). Local administration played significant roles mediating between the American occupiers and the Okinawan society. Despite the importance of these institutions, little academic research has been done on the role of local administration. To fill this gap, this project collected primary resources including private documents and oral records related to administrative sections such as postwar reconstruction, education and labor, women’s activities, translation and the reversion-to-Japan movement. Then we analyzed them in order to draw a detailed picture of the “contact zone” and the negotiation process between the ruler and the local society. With a multi-focused approach, the project succeeded in shedding new light on the significant role taken by the two administrations and demonstrating their importance in Okinawan society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米軍占領下で住民側の民政機構(琉球政府等)が果たした役割、とりわけ米軍と沖縄社会との接点に位置した独自の経験がもたらした主体性の特質について、日沖米のアーカイブズ史料と沖縄の当事者のオーラルヒストリー史料とを組み合わせて検証した。その成果は、沖縄の戦後政治史における住民側民政機構に関する史的解明の重要性を喚起するとともに、現在に続く沖縄の政治的境位を規定する条件について示唆を与えるものである。