Case Analysis on the Judgment Criteria for the Death Sentence in the Yokohama Court Class B and Class C War Crimes Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA Hiroaki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (00459835)
Research Collaborator NAGAO ryuichi
YNAGIHARA midori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦争裁判 / BC級戦犯 / 横浜法廷 / 軍事法廷 / 戦犯裁判 / 横浜裁判 / 軍事裁判 / 柴田次郎 / アメリカ第8軍 / 折尾事件 / アメリカ第8軍法務部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to provide a legal analysis of judgement criteria of death sentences given in Yokohama Court Class B and Class C War Crimes Trials, opened between 1945 and 1949. In this research, I investigated on the records of NARA the cases of Japanese military officials who were involved in death cases of POW in Japan and were sentenced to death in Yokohama Court. Especially, the judgement basis was analyzed. As a result, it was found that the judgment criteria of the death sentence of the military committee (judge) of the Yokohama Court as well as that of the GHQ's approval of the execution were strongly affected by the fact whether the accused was voluntarily involved in the POW killings or not. However, the operation of this criterion was eased in the second half of the Yokohama Court. And the number of death sentences decreased, and many of the death penalty were reduced. This seems to be the influence of the American appeasement policy by the Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対日戦犯裁判は「勝者による敗者への一方的な裁判」とする見方がある。本研究はこのような日本国内でのBC級戦犯横浜法廷がどのような法的手続きに基づいて審理が行われたかを、米国立公文書館、我が国の国立国会図書館などで保管されている横浜法廷の審理資料に基づく分析を試みた。
成果としては横浜法廷の審理においては被告人の弁護人が選任権が保障されていたことや、法廷で下された決定(一般的な裁判の「判決」)に対して、法務官による再チェックが行われていたなど、被告側には不当拘束や証言に対する反対尋問権の軽視という深刻な問題もあるが、一定のRule of Law原則が適用されていることが確認された。