Building "Wang Jingwei Research" in the History of Japan-China Relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
liu jie  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80288018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汪兆銘 / 南京政府 / 日中関係史 / 親日 / 漢奸 / 日中関係 / 和解 / 汪兆銘政権 / 親日派 / 蒋介石 / 国民政府 / 支那通 / 外務省 / 平和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is a basic study on Wang jingwe and " Wang jingwei Nanjing Government", which have not been discussed in the history of Japan-China relations.During my research period, I visited archives to investigate the personal historical materials of Wang jingwei and the materials of Wang jingwei Government. I've completed the preparations for editing a detailed collection of materials about wang jingwei.I am writing a biography of wang jingwei based on collected historical materials.Within two years of the completion of the research, I would like to publish my research results and make a new contribution to the study of the history of Japan-China relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日中関係史のなかで大きな足跡を残した汪兆銘関係の史料を広く集め、「汪兆銘関係史料」を編集して日本の読者に紹介すると共に、客観的な立場から汪兆銘の人物伝記の完成を目指すものである。
汪兆銘は孫文の継承者と目され、近代日中関係史のなかで重要な役割を果たした。しかし、日中戦争中、日本占領地の南京で政権を樹立したため、戦後「売国奴」「漢奸」と評価され、日中関係史の記載から削除された。しかし、彼の思想と行動を解明することは、近代日中関係史を多面的に捉えることに不可欠な作業である。「汪兆銘関係史料」と汪兆銘の伝記の完成は、日中関係史の不足を補い、日中関係史全体像の構築に貢献するものである。