Role of Women in Popular Religious Movements in Late Tokugawa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Fumiko  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 名誉教授 (60126000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近世史 / 日本近世宗教史 / 日本女性史 / 民衆宗教 / 富士信仰 / キリシタン / 日本近世 / 民衆的宗教 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 宗教史 / 女性宗教者 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notions of women’s sin and pollution appeared in the Heian period and spread widely in Japanese society by the Tokugawa period. This research examined how criticism and resistance to such notions emerged from some unauthorized religious groups in the late Tokugawa period. It focuses on Fujido, an organization of believers in the cult of Mt. Fuji, and a secret group of Christian believers arrested by the local government of Osaka in 1827. Through analyzing sources of information about these groups, this research clarified that Fujido encouraged its female members to play as important roles as those of male members based on its teachings about the ideal world, where the equality between both sexes would be realized, and that female practitioners belonging to the Christian group, who rejected the female gender role, played major roles there. As a result of the research, Umezawa published a chapter of a book and gave a presentation at an international academic conference in 2017.