Japanese Propaganda toward Thailand during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KANO HIROSHI  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30308712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロパガンダ / タイ / 大東亜共栄圏 / 南進政策 / 東南アジア / 宣伝 / 文化 / 第2次世界大戦 / 日タイ関係 / 「大東亜」戦争 / ピブーン政権 / 宣伝活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I analyzed various aspects of Japanese propaganda toward Thailand during World War II, and tried to make the relationship between Japan and Thailand clear from the viewpoints of the both countries. In conclusion, I found that wartime Japan attached importance to propaganda of Japanese culture toward Thai people, especially Thai ladies and overseas Chinese in Thailand. However, the efforts drove Thai government into dissatisfaction and distrust of Japan and accelerated the cultural policies of Thailand.