Study on the relationship of early modern Japan Sea coast of whale set and the fishing grounds and the capture whales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUETA Tomoki  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80387638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近世日本捕鯨業 / 日本海沿岸捕鯨業 / 西海捕鯨業地域 / 北浦地域の捕鯨漁場 / 九州鯨組 / 巨大鯨組と中小鯨組 / 勢美鯨と座頭鯨 / 運上銀と御用油 / 九州の中小鯨組と巨大鯨組 / 須佐浦と見島浦への入漁 / 交流と漁場利用の変化 / 佐郷島からの双海船船頭・加子の雇用 / 日本海沿岸捕鯨業地域 / 九州の巨大鯨組と中小鯨組 / 通浦と瀬戸崎浦への入漁 / 川尻浦の羽指雇用 / 運上銀・御用油 / 北浦捕鯨業地域 / 九州の巨大鯨組 / 捕鯨漁場 / 鯨運上銀 / 益冨又左衛門組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the Japan Sea coast of the Edo era, there were suitable whaling fishing grounds in the West Sea region centered on Hizen (Nagasaki prefecture) and Kitaura region of Nagato country (Yamaguchi prefecture). The special group which established and deployed the whaling industry in both regions was called "whale group". The background and conditions when the Kyushu Whale Group in the Saikai area advanced to the fishing village in the Kitaura district, the problems of employment and fishing ground use, and the types of captured whales were deepened.
As a result, the Kyushu Whale Group fished to the fishing village of Kitaura area in the Kyoho - Tenpo period and expanded the range of fishing grounds. Moreover, it was discovered that hire group managed by Hagi clan individually hired hundreds of people from the giant whale group in the West Sea area. It was revealed that Semi - whales were mainly captured in the Saikai area and other whales were captured in Kitaura area.