The role of engineers in regional comprehensive development in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Seki  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (20469208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords田辺朔郎 / 近代土木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of elucidating the role of engineers in regional comprehensive development and urban infrastructure development in modern Japan, research and research was conducted focusing on diaries and letters contained in the document related to Sakuro Tanabe. This document group includes letters and records of persons involved in the development of various urban infrastructures in various places in the Meiji and Taisho eras.In this survey, we promoted digital photography of unphotographed letters such as Kitagaki Kunimichi (internal affairs bureaucrat who served as the governor of Kyoto and the Hokkaido minister) and Takeaki Enomoto who are in a relationship with Tanabe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調査対象とした「田辺朔郎関係文書」は、明治から大正・昭和期にかけての日本の土木史・都市計画史を実証的に分析する上での素材となる史料群であると同時に、文化財的価値も高い歴史資料である。こうした書翰・記録類などの一次史料には、刊行資料や公文書などには記されていない様々な内容が含まれ、近代日本の地域総合開発と都市基盤整備に関わる当事者の見解や、非公式の往復書簡にみられる人物像など、新たな知見が得られた。