Socio-Cultural History of Contemporary Japan and Taiwan: A Record of Cultural Inheritance and Transition in Post-War Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Wataru  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80340644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋寺 知子  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (70257905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日台関係史 / 戦後台湾 / 戦後日本 / 北欧自由キリスト教宣教団 / 戦後台湾社会 / 日台関係 / 北欧自由基督教宣教団 / 日本・台湾・北欧関係史 / 戦後日本の青春群像 / ノルウェー / 日本近現代史 / 社会生活史 / 文化交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After collecting data and conducting field surveys in various parts of Japan, Taiwan and Northern Europe, I completed two books, “Postwar Taiwan after Japanese Occupation: The Complexities of Defeat” and “Missionaries from Northern Europe: Free-Christian Church in Postwar Japan” by Toho Shuppan. In addition, I organized four academic gatherings to present the research outcomes. These include the symposium with SUN Fu,Hsiu-sung a former volunteer assistance nurse from Office of the Governor-General of Taiwan. The other symposiums include “Miss Hagen and People of Seto” with Hsu,Li-chuan, who lived with the Norwegian missionary, as well as “Missionaries from Northern Europe and People of Fukui” and “Japan Mission of Pentecostal Church of Norway”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人として育ち、戦争を体験した台湾の人びとが、戦後どのような人生を歩んだのか、その史実を掘り起こし、終戦時に篤志看護助手、学徒兵、航空廠少年工などだった人たちがその後の激変する台湾社会で紡いだ人生を、専門的知識に基づく学術的調査によって初めて明らかにした。その研究成果を出版した『台湾の戦後日本――敗戦を越えて生きた人びと』(東方出版刊)は、出版と同時に日本図書館協会の選定図書となった。
国共内戦を逃れて台湾に渡った北欧の女性宣教師たちと、彼女らと親交を結んだ台湾人女性の戦後の人生を追った『北欧から来た宣教師――戦後日本と自由キリスト教会』(東方出版刊)は、研究課題を発展させたものである。