| Project/Area Number |
15K02881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Naohiro 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40321666)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAHARA Noboru 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90390749)
KURIBARA Ken-ichi 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員 (30442560)
| Research Collaborator |
HAGA Kazuki 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員
KAYABA Masahito 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川林政史研究所, 非常勤研究員
ASAI Ryousuke 国立公文書館, アジア歴史資料センター, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 地域史 / 森林政策 / 山守 / 府県管理時代 / アーカイブズ / 林政史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the transformation of the forest policy from early modern to modern times, using the historical documents of Naiki Family in Kashimo, Nakatsugawa-shi, Gifu Prefecture. Naiki family, having a history of serving as Yamanomori in early modern times, has about 30000 historical materials. Putting those materials in order, I examined and considered the response of the Kashimo-mura to the forest policy at the time of Meiji Restoration. As a result, I verified that firstly a large scale turmoil occurred as the cause of the confusion of the policy when Kashimo became included in Gifu Prefecture by the establishment of prefectures con the abolition of the han system, but it was also observed that finally the order that Yamanomori had formed was being taken over.