A Historical Study on the Movement of Air Raid suffers in Urban Society of Post War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economy
Principal Investigator
OOKA SATOSHI  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80366525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植野 真澄  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (50446275)
山辺 昌彦  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90435545)
Research Collaborator AKAZAWA shiro  立命館大学, 人文科学研究所, 上席研究員 (80202513)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 戦後補償 / 空襲 / 戦争記憶 / 空襲被災者運動 / 戦後責任 / 戦後処理 / 空襲史 / 戦争観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the historical significance of civilian sufferers movements in the bombed cities after World War Ⅱ, taking up the various movements that protected their survival and tried to restore dignity. The First, We got documents on several air raid sufferers movements, for example, "Zenkoku Sensai Syogai-sya Renraku-kai"(nationwide war-damage sufferers liaison conference) held by Chisako Sugiyama. And we opened them to the public, and published their catalogs. These were compiled into four volumes and distributed. Secondly, using these materials, we clarified the various trends of the air raid victims' movement from the 1950s to 1980s and their genealogy, and exhibited the results together with the materials. Third, through research activities that invited relevant researchers, promoted research exchange.