| Project/Area Number |
15K02885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Buraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Asaji Takeshi 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (80747733)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣岡 浄進 大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (30548350)
水野 直樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (40181903)
| Research Collaborator |
KIM Joong Seop 慶尚大学校, 社会学部, 教授
KO Jeong Ja 神戸大学, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
SEO Ji Yeon 桃山学院大学, 大学院
SEO Ji Young 桃山学院大学, 大学院
YOSHIDA Fumiyoshi 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所, 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (50747730)
TAKEMORI Kenjirou 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所, 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (70747732)
WATANABE Toshio 全国部落史研究会, 運営委員
WARIISHI Tadanori 芸備近現代史研究会, 副会長
MATSUMOTO Shinji 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所, 事務局長
KOMAI Tadayuki 水平社博物館, 館長
SEKIHUCHI Hiroshi 四国大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20323909)
YANO Chiyomi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 非常勤講師
AKISADA Yoshikazu 京都部落問題研究資料センター, 所長
TOMONAGA Kenzo 一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所, 名誉理事
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 白丁 / 衡平社 / 朝鮮総督府 / 治安維持 / 戸籍 / 植民地 / 水平運動 / 国際研究者交流 / 警察 / 朝鮮総督府、 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Joseon Hyeongpyeongsa was formed in 1923, eliminating discrimination against a disadvantaged group in Korea, the Baekjeong. While they changed its name to the Daedonsa in 1935 and ceased its activities in the 1940s, this research covers the period as “Hyeongpyeong Movement”, organized Japanese and Korean scholars. We published The Historical Materials on the Korean Hyeongpyeong Movement, including the documents filed by the Public Prosecutor’s Office of the Keijo District Court. The discovery of these newly-found materials and the exploration of other relevant materials made it possible to shed light on the organization of the Hyeongpyeongsa and the challenges that they faced in the movement; the relationship between their movement and the colonial rule; and the situation of discrimination against the Baekjeong in the period (including on the family registry) and their main livelihoods, such as meat and leather industries.