History of the Development of the Historical Theory of the Unified Multi-Ethnic China by the Chinese Communist Party
Project/Area Number |
15K02886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中国 / 歴史 / 民族 / 民族問題 / ナショナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to elucidate the process of formation of the “Historical Theory of the Unified Multi-Ethnic China” that the CCP took a hundred years to establish and still has strong influence in China, with focus on three points--the non-Han people’s view on their own ethnic history and their conflicts with Han Chauvinism, influence of Sino-Soviet diplomatic relations and the importance of text criticism for the CCP’s official historical sources. The findings of the study were the following three points. First, diverse ethno-historical views exist in China besides the CCP’s official historical view and the “Historical Theory” has formed based on their influences and conflicts with each other. Second, the Sino-Soviet relations throughout the 20th century had great influence on the formation of the theory. Third, it is necessary to use strict text criticism to determine how to use historical sources provided by the CCP as the basis for studies.