History of borders and border crossings in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Futaki Hiroshi  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90219072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 明  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (90376830)
Research Collaborator Chuluun S.  モンゴル科学アカデミー, 歴史学考古学研究所長
Altanzayaa L.  モンゴル教育大学, 教授
Yu hai  内モンゴル大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモンゴル史 / 境界 / 越境 / 清帝国 / バルガ / アルタイ・オリアンハイ / フルンボイル / カザフ / 地図 / 移動 / エスニック集団 / モンゴル / ドルノド県 / アルタイ地区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, borders and border crossings of two ethnicities, the Bargas and the Altai Uriankhais, of Mongolia in the twentieth century have been analyzed, based on archival sources and oral histories. The Bargas live in Kholonbuyir City of Inner Mongolia, China and Dornod Prefecture in Mongolia. The Altai Uriankhais are distributed in Khovd Prefecture in Mongolia and Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, China. After the collapse of the Qing dynasty, some members of these ethnicities crossed the border between Mongolia and China. The process of acquiring new identities in these new-born nation-states show multilayered characteristics of ethnicities in Mongolia.