Study on the Cultivation of Staple Food Crops and their Social Influence in Colonial PALOP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROKI  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40552378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフリカ / ポルトガル / 歴史 / 植民地 / 農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portugal possessed large colonies in Africa. Angola and other former Portuguese colonies in Africa are called PALOP (Portuguese-speaking African Countries). The purpose of this study is to reveal the cultivation of staple food crops, especially crops indigenous to New World such as cassava, in PALOP under the Portuguese colonial rule, by collecting and researching agricultural census, published in PALOP at the end of the Portuguese colonial rule.