Local clans in Early Modern Vietnam: Rules and Foreign Trade in Nghe An province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2018)
Niigata University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hasuda Takashi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20512247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム / 近世 / 地方社会 / 外交 / 古文書学 / 日越関係 / 後期黎朝 / ベトナム史 / 古文書 / 年代記 / 政治史 / 村落文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three outcomes derived from this project. First, findings concerning local society and local clans; secondly, papers concerning the political and diplomatic structure of the Later Le dynasty especially in the 16th to the early seventeenth centuries; the last is corrections made to the maps in major scholarly works on Japanese quarters in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要成果として3点が指摘できる。1つめは近世ベトナム地方社会の様相を具体的な1次史料の検討を通じて復元し、ゾンホとよばれる氏族の重要性を再確認したことである。2つめは初期日越外交文書の検討を通じていくつかの書簡の差出人・宛先について新説を提唱したこと。またこれと併せて分析にあたって日本史でこれまで用いられてきた文書様式論を導入したことも挙げられる。3つめは日本町・朱印船貿易に関連する主要著作に掲載されている地図を最新の東南アジア史研究の成果に依拠して修正したことであり、歴史教育に対して大きな貢献となろう。