The Studies on early days of Bohai history studies in China from the viewpoint of history of historical studies: Focusing on the historical studies of Jin Yufu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUHATA Toru  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80199439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 大輔  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40293328)
小林 信介  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (50422655)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Yoshitaka
INOUE Naoki
AKABAME Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords渤海 / 金毓黻 / 史学史 / 中国東北 / マンチュリア / 東北アジア / 静晤室日記 / 満州事変 / 満洲事変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Bohaiguozhichangbian” written by Jin Yuhu began writing in November 1931 when he was placed under house arrest by Japanese army in the Manchurian Incident and was mostly written up in December 1931 when he was released. After that, the first draft of this book was completed in January 1932,the final draft was published in May 1934. He expressed he gave a denial to the Manchu Empire by putting the pre-Manchu-Empire place name in the Bohai territory map, and he wrote the fictional date of "Preface and Legend" as December 1931 writing, as Japanese failed to notice his real intention. His denial of Manchu Empire was by localism rather than nationalism at that time. He was in close contact with Japanese researchers, contrary to his sense of criticism towards Japan, and he and Japanese researchers respected each other even after he was exiled to China.We can find tips to overcome the controversy about Bohai's belonging in their friendships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、現在の中国における渤海史研究の原点が1930 年代の草創期にあるとの理解のもと、それをリードした金毓黻を中心に、渤海史研究と当時の「満州」をめぐる政治情勢や中国ナショナリズムの動向との関係を史学史的に明らかにし、渤海史研究の停滞状況克服への道筋をつけ、日中の歴史学界の議論を噛み合わせる土台を形成して、研究の新たな地平を開拓することである。研究成果として、従来の中国側認識よりも複雑な金毓黻の事情と、国家間の対立を超えた研究者間の交流と相互理解の様相が確認できた。この事実は、渤海史研究のみならず、立場の違う研究者同士の学術交流のあり方にヒントを与えるものといえる。