Study on historical Afghanistan as a frontier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Minoru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60201935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / フロンティア / 文化交流史 / 貨幣学 / イスラーム / 仏教 / 考古学 / 文化交流 / 文化接触 / 比較史 / 考古学調査 / 宗教 / 旅行記 / 貨幣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on the historical Afghanistan as frontier between South, West and Central Asia has been carried out from multiple facets such as based on literary sources, archaeological findings, and coins. Some parts of the results were presented at international conference and research meeting. In 2017, I have organized, in collaboration with the University of Notre Dame, an International Symposium at London on the topic of Pre and Early Islamic history of eastern Iran and Central Asia, gathering many world leading specialists on the fields. The result of this symposium is now under editing and to be published from the University Press of Notre Dame next year. And from 2018, I am collaborating colleagues within the frame work od Austrian Scientific Fund (FWF) Research Project "Cultural Formation and Transformation" to carry out overall research on the history and culture of eastern part of historical Afghansitan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代中央アジアに関する研究は、日本が特に大きな業績を残してきた領域であり、前世紀後半には活発な発掘調査も行われてきた。それらの実績の上に立ち、文献資料、考古資料、貨幣資料等の研究成果を総合して、南アジア、西アジア、中央アジアのフロンティアに位置し、どの地域の記録においても詳細な情報が残っていない領域を、現代の我々がどのようにして研究できるか、という課題にとりくみ、一定の成果を上げたという点は意義があると考える。また、2019年度以降に採用された基盤研究Bや、オーストリア科学財団研究プロジェクトなど、本研究計画に深く関連を持つ新たな研究が計画される土台を形成したという点も重要である。