Project/Area Number |
15K02894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI KYOKO 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50569291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤木 崇敏 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00566656)
鈴木 宏節 青山学院女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (10609374)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Kazuma
IWAMI Kiyohiro
RONG Xinjiang
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東洋史 / 唐代史 / 宋代史 / オルドス / 石刻史料 / 遊牧民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to elucidate the actual situation of nomads who were active in the Ordos region during the Tang and Song dynasties, on the basis of the historical and archaeological sources. The study puts its focus on an elucidation of the historical culture of the Eastern Eurasia activated by pastoral nomads. We got the following two main results. 1) In our field survey in 2015 and 2016, the historical and archaeological sources on pastoral nomads in the Ordos region were gathered. With regard to the historical sources in particular, we were able to materialize the actual situation of nomads in the area. 2) A workshop was held in 2017 for the Ordos nomadic people and our field survey. Finally, we made a research accomplishment report based on our workshop.