The formation of "people's will" and "hostility" in modern China and social integration related to folk and symbol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Takashi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70299288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水羽 信男  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国共産党 / 民意 / 毛沢東 / 民間信仰 / 民俗 / 物語 / 伝説 / 敵意 / 象徴 / 信仰 / 時間 / 伝記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the civil war period, CCP succeefully earned mass allegiance in rural mass mobilization, by granting and depriving people of political grade divisions, which included individual political attitudes and qualifications, following the method of order formation according to the level of liquidity in traditional society. After the establishment of the PRC, superstition,the Chinese mass strongly repulsed the administrative prohibition of superstition such as praying for rain, rumors about natural disasters, collective action for god's medicine, but they also justified superstitious acts based on individual interests by the authority of the government, While the mass made a strong self-assertion with the will of the people due to the intension of the heaven, and premised on such a structure the CCP government tried to recover the will of the people due to the intention of the heaven, through the creation of the leader's tales and the legends of the revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本や西欧と異なり、早くから身分制が解体し、中央集権の官僚制国家を形成した中国の社会・国家統合の原理は、基層社会の共同体が客観的法規範によって権力と対峙する形態を取らず、全体の正義としての天の下に国家の価値・道徳を頂点として国家と社会がつながり、同形の機能を果たしてきた。本研究は、このような構造が中共の革命権力にも継承され、破壊的な大衆動員に成功したこと、民意を天意に回収するイデオロギー構造を構築したを明らかにした。また、全体の幸福という基本原理の下、最基層の大衆が強い権利意識に目覚め、このような社会-国家統合に参入していくという独自の近代化の過程を明らかにした。