What is "Democracy" in 20th century China ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHA Nobuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民主主義 / 自由 / 平等 / 雷海宗 / 費孝通 / 兪可平 / リベラリズム / 全国人民代表大会 / 中華民国 / 中華人民共和国 / 民主 / 基層社会 / 何永佶 / 自由主義 / 戦国策派 / 中国 / 林同済 / 羅隆基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined Modern China from the perspective of political thought history. The conclusion is as follows. (1) In the “democracy” theory in modern China, the tendency to emphasized “equality” eventually became mainstream. (2) But Some Intellectuals sought the value of “freedom” against “equality”, Many of them remained in mainland China after 1949. (3) The background was that they had their own understanding of Chinese society, and there had been hope for a reform of society by a powerful government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、中国の民主主義の具体的な意味内容について具体的な分析が十分ではなかった。しかし本科研では1949年革命で中国史を断絶することなく、民主主義思想史として20世紀中国における連続性に着目することで、今日の中国の「民主」論を再検討するための視点を得ることが出来た。また中国知識人の民主主義思想の形成の「母体」ともいえる中国の基層社会に対する理解についても、初歩的ながら検討し学界に新たな知見を提供できた。